headernew4

Champions - List of Honours

 

1958
September Southend Open

 

Recurve Ladies Western Champion Dorothy Lawrence
Recurve Western Team Champions Brian Hull, Dorothy Lawrence
Miss E Wiffen, Jack Hodgson

 

1984
July Colchester Weekend Tournament

 

Recurve Junior Gents Metric I Champion Andrew Scott
Recurve Junior Gents Metric II Champion Malcolm Bradley
Recurve Junior Gents Bristol I Champion Andrew Scott
Recurve Junior Gents Bristol II Champion Malcolm Bradley
1985
August Southend Open
Recurve Gents York Champion Tony Preston
1986
August Southend Open
Recurve Gents York Champion Tony Preston
1987
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth
Recurve Junior Gents Champion Gary Wood
February NEEFAC Worcester
Recurve Junior Gents Champion Mark Gurteen
Compound Gents Champion Tony Preston
1988
August ECAA FITA Championship
Recurve Gents Champion Tony Preston
1990
July ECCA Target Championship
Recurve Ladies Hereford Champion Beryl Stock
Recurve Team Champions
August East Anglian Championship
Compound Gents Champion Colin Wood
2000

October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
Longbow Ladies Champion H Clarke
2003
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Simon Lea-Armstrong
  Compound Junior Ladies Champion Megan North
   
2005
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
  Compound Junior Gents Champion J Ward
  Compound Junior Ladies Champion Megan North
  Recurve Team Champion Derek Lawless, Ian Bugbee,
    Tony Preston, Carol Bladen
2006
January Braintree Bowmen Worcester
Compound Gents Champion Simon Lea-Armstrong
  Compound Junior Ladies Champion Megan North
 
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
  Compound Junior Ladies Champion Megan North
 
November Mayflower Archers FITA 18
Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
 
2007
January Braintree Bowmen Worcester
Compound Gents Champion John Dunlop
 
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League
Braintree Recurve "A" - Division 2 Champions  
 
July ECAA FITA Championship
Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
 
2008
June ECAA Target Championship
Recurve Gents York Champion Derek Lawless
Recurve Gents Western Champion Karl Hillman
Traditional Gents Western Champion Adam Winchester
July Claction Archers Open
Recurve Gents St George Champion Paul Dearsley
Recurve Gents Windsor Champion Steve Smith
Recurve Junior Ladies Champion Helen Smith
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
Longbow Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
 
November Mayflower Archers FITA 18
  Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
 
2009
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot
Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
Longbow Gents Champion Adam Winchester
Recurve Team Champion Andrew Smith, Derek Lawless,
Ian Bugbee, Rhyannon Andrews
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League
Braintree Compound - Division 3 Champions  
  Braintree Longbow - Division 2 Champions  
 
April Crystal Palace Bowmen Open
Recurve Gents St George Champion Derek Lawless
Recurve Gents Albion Champion Ian Bugbee
Recurve Gents Windsor Champion Steve Smith
Longbow Gents Windsor Champion Adam Winchester
May CADAC Bill Tucker Memorial Shoot
Recurve Gents Team Champion Derek Lawless, John Marcello,
Andrew Smith
June Noak Hill Archers
Recurve Gents Western Champion Steve Smith
July ECAA FITA Championships
Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
August Braintree Bowmen Summer Shoot
Recurve Gents American Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Ladies American Champion Pam Hardy
  Recurve Junior Gents American Champion Aiden Britton
  Recurve Junior Ladies American Champion Helen Smith
  Barebow Gents American Champion Adam Winchester
 
October Racketts Portsmouth
Barebow Gents Champion Adam Winchester
 
October Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Team Champion Ian Bugbee, Derek Lawless,
    Karl Hillman, Aiden Britton
 
November Allington Castle Combined Worcester & Portsmouth
Recurve Combined Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
 
2010
January Braintree Bowmen Worcester
Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
 
February Allington Castle Combined Worcester & Portsmouth
Recurve Combined Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Combined Ladies Champion Pam Hardy
 
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League
Braintree Recurve "B" - Division 3 Champions  
 
May CADAC Bill Tucker Memorial Shoot
Recurve Gents Hereford Champion Nigel Andrews
July ECAA FITA Championship
Recurve Gents Champion Derek Lawless
August Braintree Bowmen Summer Shoot
Recurve Gents American Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Ladies American Champion Pam Hardy
  Recurve Junior Gents American Champion Stephen Warner
  Recurve Junior Ladies American Champion Helen Smith
 
November Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
 
2011
January Raydon Hall Indoor American
Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Junior Gents Champion Aiden Britton
 
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League
Braintree Recurve "A" - Division 2 Champions  
 
April Raydon Hall Soup Shoot
Recurve Gents Long National Champion Andrew Smith
 
June Noak Hill
Recurve Gents Western Champion Steve Smith
June Fox Archers
Compound Gents St. George Champion Karl Hillman
  Recurve Gents Windsor Champion Steve Smith
 
August Braintree Bowmen Summer Shoot
Recurve Gents Double American Champion Ian Bugbee
 
October Racketts Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
 
November Allington Castle Combined Worcester & Portsmouth
Recurve Combined Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Combined Ladies Champion Pam Hardy
 
December Fox Archers Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
 
2012
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
 
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot
Recurve Team Champion Ian Bugbee, Paul Ramos,
    Pam Hardy, Nigel Andrews
 
March Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
Recurve Ladies Champion Pam Hardy
  Recurve Team Champion Martin Crowe, Ian Bugbee,
    Pam Hardy, Nigel Andrews
 
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League
Braintree Recurve "A" - Division 1 Champions  
 
April Raydon Hall Soup Shoot
Recurve Ladies National Champion Pam Hardy
 
May CADAC Bill Tucker Memorial Shoot
Recurve Gents York Champion Andrew Smith
  Recurve Gents Hereford Champion Nigel Andrews
  Recurve Team Champion Andrew Smith, Ian Bugbee,
    Pam Hardy
 
August Braintree Bowmen Summer Shoot
Recurve Gents New Western Champion Martin Crowe
  Compound Gents New Western Champion Karl Hillman
  Recurve Ladies Long Western Champion Rhyannon Andrews
  Recurve Gents Western Champion Richard Turnbull
  Recurve Ladies Western Champion Sue Harvey
  Recurve Ladies Junior Western Champion Mellaz Rabhi
  Recurve Junior Gents Junior Western Champion Joshua Turnbull
  Recurve Junior Gents Short Junior Western Champion Jack Brooke
 
November Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
  Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
  Barebow Gents Champion Alex Downer
  Recurve Team Champion Ian Bugbee, Martin Crowe,
    Paul Ramos, Rhyannon Andrews
 
November Green Dragon Bowmen "500" Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Ian Bugbee
 
2013
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Martin Crowe
  Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
 
February Braintree Bowmen Worcester
Recurve Gents Champion Martin Crowe
  Compound Gents Champion Karl Hillman
  Barebow Gents Champion Chris Rowe
  Recurve Team Champion Martin Crowe, Paul Ramos,
    Ian Bugbee, Rhyannon Andrews
 
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot
Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
  Recurve Team Champion Steve Fellowes, Paul Ramos,
    Ian Bugbee, Rhyannon Andrews
 
February Racketts Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion Paul Ramos
March Braintree Bowmen 3D Boxted Field Shoot
  Recurve Freestyle Ladies Champion Sylvie Caryl
  Recurve Freestyle Junior Gents Under 14 Champion Frankie Ramos
  Recurve Freestyle Junior Ladies Under 16 Champion Katie Summers
  Recurve Freestyle Junior Ladies Under 14 Champion Rebecca Marten
  Recurve Freestyle Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby
  Recurve Barebow Junior Gents Under 14 Champion Harry Summers
March Essex & Suffolk Postal Bray League
  Braintree Recurve "A" - Division 1 Champions  
April Raydon Hall Soup Shoot
  Recurve Gents Long National Champion Steve Fellowes
  Compound Ladies Long National Champion Heather Tarbard
     
August Braintree Bowmen BBQ Shoot  
  Recurve Gents Albion Champion Richard Turnbull
  Barebow Gents Windsor Champion Lee Crowdell
  Recurve Junior Ladies Short Windsor Champion Abi Pearce
  Recurve Junior Gents Junior Windsor Champion Joshua Turnbull
  Recurve Junior Gents Short Junior Windsor Champion Alfie Fagg
  Recurve Junior Ladies Short Junior Windsor Champion Libby Roberts
     
  Grays Archers Westerns Shoot  
  Recurve Ladies Western Champion Mellaz Rabhi
  Barebow Gents Western Champion  Richard Burgess 
     
November Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth   
  Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby 
  Recurve Team Champions Ian Bugbee, Richard Turnbull,
    Pam Hardy, George Bellwood
     
November Green Dragon Bowmen Portsmouth  
  Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess
     
November West Essex Bowmen Portsmouth   
  Barebow Gents Champion  Richard Burgess 
     
December Fox Archers Portsmouth   
  Barebow Gents Champion  Richard Burgess 
2014
January Rayleigh Town AC Junior Portsmouth
Recurve Juniors Ladies Under 10 Champion Imogen Newby
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth
Recurve Gents Champion  Paul Ramos
Recurve Ladies Champion  Rhyannon Andrews
Barebow Gents Champion  Richard Burgess
   
February Braintree Bowmen Worcester  
Recurve Ladies Champion Rhyannon Andrews
Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby
Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
Recurve Team Champion Ian Bugbee, Paul Ramos,
  Rhyannon Andrews, Nigel Andrews
   
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot  
Junior Ladies Champion Rebecca Marten
Recurve Team Champion Paul Ramos; Karl Hillman 
  Ian Bugbee; Rhyannon Andrews
   
April Raydon Hall Soup Shoot   
Recurve Gents Long National Champion Paul Ramos
Recurve Ladies National Champion Mellaz Rabhi
   
June Essex County Senior Target Championships   
Recurve Ladies Western Champion Mellaz Rabhi
Barebow Gents Hereford Champion Richard Burgess
   
July Clacton Archers  
Recurve Junior Ladies Short Junior Windsor Under 12 Champion Libby Roberts
   
August Braintree Bowmen BBQ Shoot   
Recurve Gents Albion Champion Paul Ramos
Recurve Gents Windsor Champion  George Bellwood
Recurve Ladies Windsor Champion Mellaz Rabhi
Recurve Junior Ladies Junior Windsor Champion Libby Roberts
Recurve Junior Ladies Short Junior Windsor Champion Sydney Strugnell
Longbow Gents Albion Champion Trevor Harvey
   
October Mayflower WA18m   
Barebow Gents Champion  Richard Burgess
   
November Braintree Bowmen Portsmouth   
Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby
Barebow Ladies Champion Marjorie Paulyn
   
November Allington Castle Combined Worcester and Portsmouth   
Recurve Combined Gents Champion Paul Ramos 
   
November Braintree Bowmen 3D Gosfield Field Shoot  
Freestyle Ladies Champion Mellaz Rabhi 
Barebow Ladies Champion Paula Marten 
Barebow Junior Ladies Under 16 Champion Rebecca Marten 
Barebow Junior Gents Under 14 Champion Joshua Turnbull 
 
December Racketts AC Worcester   
Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
   
2015
January Clacton Archers Portsmouth   
Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby 
   
February Braintree Bowmen Worcester   
Recurve Junior Gents Under 12 Champion Erran Norton
Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
Barebow Ladies Champion Marjorie Paulyn
Team Champions Paul Ramos, Ian Bugbee,
Juan de Gea Fernandez, Mellaz Rabhi
February Tudor Archers FITA 25 Valentine Shoot  
Recurve Gents Champion Paul Ramos 
Recurve Ladies Champion Mellaz Rabhi 
Longbow Gents Champion Trevor Harvey 
Team Champions Paul Ramos, Ian Bugbee,
  Mellaz Rabhi, Rhyannon Andrews
   
February Braintree Bowmen 3D Boxted Field Shoot  
Freestyle Junior Gents Under 14 Champion James Stubbs 
   
March West Essex Bowmen Portsmouth   
Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
   
March ECAA Indoor Championship   
Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion Imogen Newby 
Barebow Gents Champion Richard Burgess 
   
April SCAS Indoor Championships   
Recurve Junior Ladies Under 12 Champion
Imogen Newby
   
May ECAA Target Championships  
Junior Ladies Recurve U12 Bristol V Champion Imogen Newby
   
July BCAA Championships  
Gents Barebow WA1440 Champion Richard Burgess
Junior Ladies Recurve U12 Double Metric V Champion
Imogen Newby
Junior Ladies Recurve U12 Metric V Champion
Sydney Strugnell
   
ECAA Metric Championships  
Gents Recurve WA1440 Champion Paul Ramos
Junior Ladies Recurve U12 Metric V Champion
Imogen Newby
   
Junior Nationals  
National Junior Regional Team WA1440 Champion
Imogen Newby
   
August SCAS Championships  
Junior Ladies Recurve Bristol V Champion
Imogen Newby
Junior Ladies County Team Champion
Sydney Strugnell
  Imogen Newby
   
December Junior Indoor Nationals  
Junior National Indoor Champion Ladies U12 Recurve Imogen Newby
   
 2016    
 January  Junior Ladies U12 Essex Recurve Champion  Imogen Newby
   
June Junior Ladies U14 Kent Metric IV Recurve Champion Imogen Newby

Junior Ladies U12 Essex Recurve Champion
Imogen Newby
   
July National Junior Outdoor U12 Ladies Recurve Champion Sydney Strugnell

SCAS Junior FITA Metric IV Champion
 Imogen Newby

SCAS Junior FITA Metric V Champion 
Sydney Strugnell 
Kent County Junior Metric IV Champion Imogen Newby
Essex FITA Junior Metric V Champion Sydney Strugnell
Essex FITA Junior Metric IV Champion Imogen Newby
   
 August  Archery GB Youth Festival Ladies Recurve Cub CHampion Imogen Newby 
 SCAS Imperial U12 Ladies Recurve Champion Sydney Strugnell 
 SCAS Imperial U14 Ladies Recurve Champion Imogen Newby 
   
   
   

On Target - The Archery GB Club Development Programme

  • image
  • Boost Archery
  • 3D Shoot 2017 link image
  • Worcester 2017 link image